ACT PRIVACY POLICY

African Child Trust (ACT) is a charity registered in England and Wales (1158266).

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when African Child Trust collects and uses your personal information. We encourage you to read this notice carefully and if you’d like to learn more about our data protection and privacy policies or get further clarification, please contact our team and we will be happy to assist.

Address: Office Manager, African Child Trust, 40 Tamworth Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1XU.

Phone: 0208 6880386 or Email: office@africanchildtrust.org.uk

OUR PROMISE

African Child Trust is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely.  We take data protection seriously and process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We also abide by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which comes into effect in the UK on May 2018 and will replace the Data Protection Act 1998. These laws will strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:

• Make the generous decision to become a donor or child sponsor to bring hope to a child or a widow and their family living in extreme poverty;
• Make a donation (which may be financial or non-financial/ in-kind);
• Visit our website. Please see our Cookies section for more information;
• Sign up to join and become part of our incredible family of volunteers;
• Register to take part in our exciting challenges, events or to visit our projects in Africa;
• Request for resources to share about African Child Trust;
• Contact us with an enquiry;
• Complete a survey;
• Are a leader and/or have a key role in an organisation working in partnership with African Child Trust ;
• Act as an ACT Ambassador advocating for African children and widows in poverty;
• Register to host an ACT event;
• Apply for a job to join our great team whether as a staff or an intern, or become an employee or provide services via an agency or provide consultancy services directly to us;

From other sources:

• When you register to sponsor a child through ACT from any of our offices in the UK or Ireland, the administration of your sponsorship experience will be processed by African Child Trust;
• We may use the Royal Mail’s postcode finder, National Change of Address update (NCOA®) or the electoral roll, to check the accuracy of the address we hold;
• Information made available publicly by Charity Commission, Companies House or information that has been published in newspapers and articles. Please read more about how we use this information in the Fundraising section.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Any personal details you may choose to give us including:

• Personal identifiers such as your title, name and date of birth (only where it is required);
• Contact details including postal address, post code, email and telephone number;
• Financial information such as your bank details (if you are setting up a standing order);
• Whether you are a UK tax payer;
• Letters you write to your sponsored child;
• Records of your contact with us.

Sensitive personal data

We may need to collect details about any health concerns or disability to make the necessary arrangements for travel overseas, participation in an ACT Event or Challenge, or where you have disclosed this so we can meet any additional customer service requirements.

African Child Trust will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

• For the administration of the child sponsorship programme and donations we receive from you. The benefits of becoming a child sponsor include; sending you information about your sponsored child; other relevant life events; child letters; responding to your queries and acknowledging the gifts you give. There are instances where a sponsored child departs the programme for a number of reasons. We will promptly notify you and ask that you consider sponsoring another child who we will link you with.
• To process the monthly sponsorship payment and any other donations.
• To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.
• To verify that you are over 18 and if not, obtain permission from your parent/guardian to process your information or accept any regular donations.
• To enable us to take greater care when engaging with our older supporters.
• To provide access to information about your sponsored child and the opportunity to write and receive letters electronically.
• When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit to help us improve and provide you with the best service.
• To determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and marketing campaigns.
• To organise and coordinate ACT Challenges and Events such as running, boat race and golfing.
• To create and steward effective partnerships with UK organisations including Businesses, Churches, School and Youth organisations and with ACT Ambassadors.
• To keep you informed through our electronic and printed newsletters.
• To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information.
• To manage and coordinate our volunteers.
• For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.

CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD PAYMENT INFORMATION

When you make a donation to us online or over the phone, African Child Trust ensures that this is done securely through CAF Donate, a secure third party website and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Remember; don’t send an email with any credit or debit card details.

MARKETING PERMISSIONS

We would like to share news about how your support is changing the lives of children, families and communities where we work in Africa. This includes sending you information about our work, news, appeals, campaigns, events, information on volunteering and prayer needs.

Email and text marketing:
We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text for marketing purposes.

Postal marketing:
From time to time we may send you information about our work unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post.

African Child Trust is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing information. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by:

• Calling our office on 0208 6880386
• Emailing office@africanchildtrust.org.uk
• Clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in each email communication we send.

FUNDRAISING

African Child Trust delivers vital interventions. These include child sponsorship, supporting vulnerable widows through skills training to generate income in a sustainable way to support their families, HIV and AIDS awareness and inheritance rights. We also carry out education, health and sanitation projects to enrich communities where we work.

Fundraising is essential for African Child Trust to make a lasting difference in the lives of vulnerable children, orphans and widows in Africa. To fundraise more efficiently and steward our resources with integrity and excellence, we conduct research to gain a better understanding of our grant providers. This helps us to target our funding requests to grant providers with the interest and ability to support our interventions. The research involves compiling information you’ve provided to us with general information from:

Publicly available sources

This may include information found from sources such as websites and other information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Social Media

You may give permission for your information to be viewed publicly depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like LinkedIn.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

African Child Trust works in 8 African countries which are outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only share personal information which is either consented to, necessary to fulfil the sponsorship experience or to coordinate visits overseas for our child sponsorship programmes.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties (e.g. CAF Donate, BTmydonate, Stewardship and Virgin Money) who are contracted to provide secure donation collection and processing services on our behalf.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our third party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

African Child Trust may be under duty to disclose your personal information where required in order to comply with any statutory or legal obligation (e.g. HMRC for Gift Aid).

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

African Child Trust will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last donation. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to meet our statutory and legal obligations (e.g. HMRC requirement) and ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right:

• To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information African Child Trust holds about you.
• To correct or update your personal information processed by African Child Trust.
• To request African Child Trust to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

• To choose whether or not to receive marketing communication from us by email, text or telephone. Please see the Marketing Permissions section for more information about how to change or update your contact permissions and preferences.
• To know about the cookies African Child Trust uses, so that you can decide whether to give us permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies section for more information.

For more information about your information rights visit www.ico.org.uk

Reporting concerns or compliments

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about African Child Trust’s handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

African Child Trust will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send a notification.


Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Instagram